1920 Ventriloquist Alfred Morin

VALENTINE VOX , also Vox and Walters

 

Real name: Alfred Morin.   Died 1943.  Figure: Cecil Wigglenose.  Comedy team of Vox and Walters (see Emily Walters). 

 

EMILY WALTERS

Maiden name: Emily Carlin.  She was a dancer who fell in love with Walter Walters, and together they became successful ventriloquist team of Walters and Walters.  Emily and Walter were the parents of Walter Walters, Jr., who also became a ventriloquist.  Later, after her divorce to Walter, Emily joined Valentine Vox (real name Wilfred Moran) to perform as Vox and Walters.  They were referred to as "The King and Queen of Ventriloquism" in 1930.

 


If you have a question you would like to submit email us at the Sideshow World

 

    Back to Vintage Vents     Back to Main

 

All photos are the property of their respective owners whether titled or marked anonymous.

"Sideshow WorldTM" is the sole property of John Robinson  All rights reserved.

 sideshowworld.com   sideshowworld.org   sideshowworld.net  sideshowworld.biz   sideshowworld.info

is the sole property of John Robinson All rights reserved.

E-Mail Sideshow World     E-Mail The Webmaster